Thursday, July 7, 2011
[…] However, there is NOTHING in the statute stopping employers from dumping their coverage and letting their workers migrate to the Exchange as individuals.
  • Late last month, a Politico op-ed by the Secretary stated that “contrary to critics’ contentions, the…work [of Obamacare’s Independent Payment Advisory Board] will be transparent, independent, and accountable to Congress and the President.”  That’s an interesting assertion, seeing as how the statute includes NO requirement for public comment prior to IPAB issuing its recommendations.  Specifically, 42 USC 1395kkk(i)(1), as created by the law, indicates that IPAB “may hold such hearings…take such testimony, and receive such evidence as the Board considers advisable.”  The statutory language provides about as firm a commitment to transparency as the President’s promise to televise all health care negotiations on C-SPAN.